– Updated May, 2021

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ARPI AUSTRALIA website, https://arpi.net.au

ARPI AUSTRALIA is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you.

This policy applies only to ARPI AUSTRALIA and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which ARPI AUSTRALIA is linked.

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services.

ARPI AUSTRALIA automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the ARPI AUSTRALIA website, like the numbers and frequency of visitors.

ARPI AUSTRALIA will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. ARPI AUSTRALIA will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for ARPI AUSTRALIA to disclose your personal information to third parties. ARPI AUSTRALIA may be required by law to disclose the information, or ARPI AUSTRALIA may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online from ARPI AUSTRALIA, ARPI AUSTRALIA will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside ARPI AUSTRALIA unless you have authorised us to do so.

Under no circumstances will ARPI AUSTRALIA sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

At no stage does ARPI AUSTRALIA record any of your billing details such as credit card numbers and/or Paypal accounts. All financial transactions are handled by Paypal. For more information about Paypal policies, please visit the following page on the Paypal website – https://cms.paypal.com/au/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Legal_Hub_full&locale.x=en_US

AUSTRALIAN LAW

There are a number of Australian laws in pertaining to fair trading and privacy including the Trade Practices Act 1974 and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (with Amendments in 2000). For more information on Australian legislation please visit – http://www.comlaw.gov.au. Dispute resolution services are also available in each Australian State and Territory.